Privacy Policy

The Work From Anywhere Team is committed to protecting the personal data of users of our website.

This privacy policy describes the types of personal data we collect, how we use it, who has access and for how long. It also provides information on the rights provided to website users under our data protection rules.

How we collect and use personal data

We collect personal data through the use of our websites in two ways: data you directly provide to us and data generated by your activity on the websites.

Data you directly provide. You can choose to voluntarily provide us personal data in the context of registering, subscribing to online newsletters and making purchases. This data enables us to provide the services you have requested and may include your name, physical address, email address, phone number.

Data generated by your activity. In order to ensure the effective functioning and security of our websites and to better understand visitor behavioural patterns, as you browse our websites we automatically collect:

  • Log information such as the pages you visit, the countries searched for, the time/date of your visit as well as your internet prototcol (IP) address.
  • Device and software information such as your browser specifications and operating system

This information is collected through the use of various technologies, including cookies which are small text files stored in your browser. If you have registered and are logged-in, your browsing activity is linked to your user credentials so that we can personalise your experience on our websites, including for future visits.

Access and storage

In general, access to your personal data is limited to appropriate staff within the organisation. In some circumstances we make your data available outside the Work From Anywhere Team, such as for:

  • Payment processing: We may use a third-party service such as Stripe to process online payments.
  • Analytics: We use third-party services Google Analytics to help us understand visitor behaviour by allowing the service access to the data generated by your activity and store it using cookies. This data is processed in a way that does not directly identify you.
  • Email communications: We may use third party services such as MailChimp for sending bulk email communications such as newsletters, platform alerts, and event notifications. These services store contact information that you provide to us via our website as well as information about your interactions with these emails; such as opens and clicks.
  • Contact Forms And Surveys: We use Typeform to process contact forms (e.g. Partner Contact Form, Customer Contact Form). We also occasionally use Typeform to run online surveys of user views.
  • Contact Forms And Surveys: We use Typeform to process contact forms (e.g. Partner Contact Form, Customer Contact Form). We also occasionally use Typeform to run online surveys of user views.
  • Online communities: We use third party services, Zapnito, UK to provide you online networking environments. These services store contact information that you provide and data generated by your activity and store it using cookies.

Data you provide directly is typically kept until either (1) you unsubscribe from the service requested or until (2) three years after your last transaction. We store data about your activity on our websites for three years, after which time it is deleted. We keep data on email activity for three years, after which time it is deleted.

Links to other websites

Where we provide links to websites of other organisations, this privacy policy does not cover how those organisations processes personal data. For example, we link to our profiles on a number of social media platforms such as Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and YouTube. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or content on third-party websites and encourage you to read the privacy notices of other websites you visit.

How to contact us or exercise your rights

Under our data protection rules, you have rights to access and rectify your personal data, as well as to object to its processing, request erasure, and obtain data portability in certain circumstances. To exercise these rights in connection with your use of this website please use the contact us form on the website.

If you have further queries or complaints related to the processing of your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer (donal@wfa.team). If you need further assistance in resolving claims related to personal data protection you can contact the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland.

Last updated: 1 May 2021